Contact us Request demo
Link to Home

View navigation

Privacy

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

Welcome to Graphnet Health Limited’s privacy notice for this website. If you are a user of Graphnet products, please see our separate Privacy Policy for End Users.We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website.

  1. About us and who we are

This privacy notice will tell you how we collect and process your personal data when using the website, including any data you may provide through it when you sign up to our newsletter or provide your contact details.The website is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Graphnet Health Ltd and we are the data controller regarding processing of personal data you give to us.

  1. Keeping your information accurate

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. Third-party links

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we hold about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which they can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you that you have provided to us:

  • Identity data, including name, job title, username, identifiers, marital status, title, accessibility and dietary requirements.
  • Contact data, including address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical data, including internet protocol address, your browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile data, including your username and password, purchases you have made your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage data, including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not knowingly collect any sensitive data about you, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. How we collect personal data about you

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions, when you may give us your Identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Create an account on our website.
  • Subscribe to our services or publications.
  • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  • Register for events.
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey.
  • Give us feedback.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data when it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We will also use your data where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Further reasons are explained in Section 7.

  1. Why do we use your personal data

The table below shows why we will use personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data, where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity  Type of data  Lawful process for processing including basis of legitimate interest 
To register you as a new customer and/or someone who uses our user services (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with the organisation that you work for
To enable you to access the Graphnet Service Desk (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with the organisation that you work for
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide support and maintenance services in respect of our products and services)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with the organisation that you work for
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with the organisation that you work for
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Our use of your data for marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.We may use your details to market Graphnet services, products or events to you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or your organisation has purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service or service experience you receive.

  1. Who we may disclose your personal data to

We may share your personal data with third parties, including:

  • Docobo (our wholly owned subsidiary).
  • Health Service Journal.
  • Digital Health.

We will always do our best to discuss this with you in advance.We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. Do we transfer your personal data abroad?

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area unless extra protection is put in place to prevent it being misused or inappropriately accessed.

  1. Ensuring the security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available by contacting us.

  1. Respecting your legal rights

Under Data Protection law, you have rights including:

  • Access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have, in most instances, one month to respond to you. Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

  1. Our use of website cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website.You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

  1. If you would like to speak to us about the use of your personal data

If you have any queries about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Ground Floor
Building 5 Caldecotte Lake Drive
Caldecotte
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
MK7 8LE

Email: dataprotectionofficer@graphnethealth.com

Tel 03330 771988

If we are not able to resolve your query, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as follows for its advice and guidance:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel 0303 123 1113 ICO

Website: www.ico.org.uk